Sunday, July 9, 2017

July 9 2017

This email just came in from Matthew a couple of minutes ago.  Make sure you read his July 4 post as well below and check out the photos.

Woo! this week was awesome! So on Tuesday was our last p-day so i guess this one will be a little shorter i guess i dunno. But Wednesday we went up the mountain to do some awesome service as always to cut some grassy foliage stuffs.

When we got up there she wasn't there so we pretty much just went on a quick service finding trip which isn't hard to do because literally every one is doing something and you can always just jump in and help them. (that's what we do pretty much everyday, just today we were not in proselyting clothes and we actually had our machetes with us.) 

So we went to this one old lady's house where her relative of some sort was chopping down a coconut tree, so we helped him with that.  There is a rule for the missionaries that we are not allowed to climb trees specifically coconut trees, so we just get around it by chopping them down instead;) haha it was super good though, they really appreciated the help and we chopped it up in pieces and carried them to jungle for them. 

In return they showered us in Nuu (coconut) and ooch (banana) which was awesome. I can't remember what else exactly happened otherwise... (BTW Chuukese people literally do everything with machetes ~ cut grass, chop trees, wood, people, take apart cars and fix them, literally everything. I honestly would not be surprised if they used machetes in the hospital to perform surgery or something.)

Thursday- We had district meeting and I was pleasured to give a training on the talk and Jesus beholding Him loved him. Super awesome talk, I encourage all to read it. We also had an awesome beginning with a spiritual thought and white handbook and Ewe Ngun mi Fen a fakkun kuu netipach. After we began another exchange cuz exchanges are awesome. Elder Haduet came down to Neou with me and Elder Robertson went to Nantaku with Elder Ervien. Later that day we went to a member's house and they gave us food to take home because they thought that their son was coming home that day from his mission but he was actually coming home the next day, so they gave us a ton of food and told us to come back the next day for the actual welcoming home. So that night we chowed down pretty hard on some awesome fish, pork, kon, puda, ooch, pretty much every type of islander food.

Friday- we went out in the morning and taught an awesome lesson to a new investigator, and after we met with the Zone leaders on the road and the two returning missionaries, Elder Ichin and Elder Atkai. Elder Ichin served in Logan Utah and Elder Atkai served in Vanuatu speaking Bislama. Elder Kiapen taught me some Bislama so i was able to talk to him for a bit in Bislama. It was pretty cool. But we went to Elder Ichin's welcome home like we said we would and Elder Robertson and I were the guests of honor. Literally they served us before Elder Ichin. And all they were worried about was us and all Elder Ichin sat with us. haha its hard to explain but that's the culture of Chuuk for ya. They sang some awesome songs and they LOADED us up with food to eat. The picture didn't show it but we had our own table that had like 4 huge fish, rice, tipen and some other awesome island food. We were so stuffed we didn't really eat anything for lunch or dinner that day.

Saturday ~ was just full of a bunch of AWESOME lessons. Got a lot new people on date, found some new investigators and did some major work in our area. We also destroyed some kids in basketball which was awesome. If you have not noticed I love the word awesome and that's pretty much what describes everything here and serving a mission. Just AWESOME. I love it and there is absolutely nothing better that I could be doing with my time. Ugh typed words don't do anything.

Sunday ~ Did A LOT of walking to get investigators to church, but it was all worth it. After church we went around and gave the sacrament to people which is fun as always. 

Running out of time so im going to have to shorten things up a bit.

Talk to you next week!
Elder Zebley

July 4 Post

This week has been super good! 

It has been a super calm and kinamwe week which was pretty nice actually for a change. Monday was P-day and then on Tuesday we just did normal proselyting  and I cant really remember what happened exactly... 
I'm pretty sure it was just a get to know Elder Robertson day for everyone in the area so that was always fun. Elder Robertson is from Canada, Alberta from a little town called Sterling. He is a newer missionary in Chuuk so he is still working hard and learning so he can get their language mastery. 

But I love him to death, so its awesome. He actually lived in the Neou house before when he was with Elder Anderson but then they moved out to another house for a transfer, but now he is my companion! So he's back in the good ol Neou house. 
Wednesday we had district meeting and I was able to give a training based on the talk by Robert D. Hales from this past general conference, called Becoming a Disciple of Jesus Christ and it is an awesome talk, so I encourage all to read it and live the principles it talks about. Then Elder Robertson stayed up in Wichap while Elder Ervien, my Zone Leader, came down with me to stay in Neou. One of my favorite things about being a District Leader is all the exchanges. I love having opportunities learning from other Elders and coming closer to them and helping the people in their areas come closer to God. 

While walking, we met a girl named Mare who is SUPER AWESOME and has come to church before and pretty much asked us why we haven't baptized her yet. This is just one of the cool moments of being a missionary, where you can see God's hand in doing his work. Haha i always thought she was a member sooo i never really expected her not to be. So hopefully she will be baptized within some time! Its super funny cuz she knows English and she wanted to be taught in English so any time we teach her or talk to her look like an idiot because I pretty much forgot English and then everyone laughs at me and calls me the missionary from America that doesn't know English.. great..

Thursday we just continued the exchange and had a BOMB lesson with the mother of a bunch of our investigators which was SUPER BOLD but with the Love of God felt through the Holy Ghost it was AWESOME. Having these moments where we as missionaries help others to open their spiritual eyes to see a little glimpse of Heaven is easily the best part of being a missionary. These moments happen all over the world, it doesn't matter where we teach the people, but when we devote our whole hearts to the work and love the people, that is when these moments will happen over and over and over again and it is AWESOME!
Friday was some service with a member where we just otot(ed) where we just cut pretty much everthing in sight which is always fun. We then got some well deserved ramen and rice, and of course some delicious coconuts. BTW coconuts in America stink. They are nothing like the ones here or on any other island. They are literally magical here. We also did some weekly planning which is always a blast... haha everything here makes you sooooooo tired so sometimes it is a  little tricky to stay awake for the whole thing... But weekly planning is super important because it helps us to plan and conquer the week in a more effective manner and help our investigators more.

Saturday I know something happened but I'm to rushed to try and think of it right now.

Sunday was fast sunday which are the best Sundays in the month by far. Its just an opportunity to come close to God through fasting and prayer like the sons of Mosiah talk about in the book of Alma.

And Monday again we had an short notice Zone conference with President Zarbock over Skype because he got a week extension to his mission and wanted to do one last one. So our day was pretty much filled with that which was awesome, inspirational, and emotional as ever. President leaves this Thursday and the new President, President Posten, comes in on Wednesday. So we are sad to say goodbye to our wonderful mission president, but the work must move on. With President K (some hawaiian name) getting sick, there was an emergency calling to president Posten. He got his call and about a week and a half later he entered the MTC to become our mission president.
An elder from another island brought me this huge conch shell that we turned into a horn and its awesome. He is from Tahiti so he is pretty skilled at this kinda stuff. He also wants me to visit him and stay with him for a bit after the mission so be jealous.

Anyway got little time so Ima log off!

Love Elder Zebley